What: The handling the personal information that Connect ‘n’ Grow collects about its stakeholders.

When: On all occasions when information is collected and/or shared from external sources

Who: The Training and Quality Officer is responsible for the control and issuance of this policy

Why: To ensure all information collected and/or shared during all Connect ‘n’ Grow operations is kept in the strictest confidence and is available on request as well as complies with all legislative requirements. These include the Privacy Act 1998, Privacy Regulation 2013 and Queensland Information Privacy Act 2009.

How: At the time of enrolment permission is gained from the student by completing a Parent/Guardian Consent​.Information is only shared with external agencies to meet our compliance requirements as an RTO. All information shared is kept in the strictest confidence by both parties and is available on request.

In some cases we are required by law or by the Standards for Registered Training Organisations 2015 to make student information available to others. Permission is gained from the student for such disclosure.

Photography Privacy: At Connect ‘n’ Grow we recognise that in some circumstances there are sensitivities relating to the taking of photographs. This is particularly relevant to capturing images of children. Connect ‘n’ Grow may, from time to time, wish to take photos of training activities.

USI Privacy: Connect n Grow will verify USI’s provided by learners and gain consent to store the USI in its database.

Authority to collect and store information: Connect ‘n’ Grow is an approved Registered Training Organisation by the Australian Skills and Quality Authority. This registration is issued under the authority of the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011. This legislation requires Connect ‘n’ Grow to collect personal and sensitive information from its students. This requirement is specified in the Data Provision Requirements 2011 which is one of five legislative instruments that Connect ‘n’ Grow must comply with as a condition of its registration.

PRIVACY NOTICE

Under the ​Data Provision Requirements 2012​, Connect ‘n’ Grow is required to collect personal information about and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).Student personal information (including full name, date of birth, address, contact number and student USI) is provided at enrolment on the Axcelerate Learner Management System where it is stored.The personal information may be used or disclosed by Connect ‘n’ Grow for statistical, regulatory and Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by Connect ‘n’ Grow (RTO NO. 40518) ​for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. ​Connect ‘n’ Grow (RTO NO. 40518)​ may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and
  • NCVER.
  • Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:
  • populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, includingsurveys and data linkage;
  • pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforceplanning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation,monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the ​Privacy Act 1988​ (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au​).

Relevant Standards for Registered Training Organisations 2015

Clause 8.5 – 8.6